Swiss by marriage

Foreign nationals married to Swiss citizens living abroad can apply for simplified naturalization after having lived together for at least six years and on condition they have close ties with Switzerland.

 

If the couple lives in Switzerland, the foreign spouse (male or female) may apply for simplified naturalization if the couple has been living in Switzerland for five years and if they have been living together for at least three years.

 

The prerequisite for a simplified naturalization is a successful integration. According the new Swiss citizenship act, the following requirements have to be met :

  • the applicant respects the public order and the Federal Constitution
  • candidates are able to understand and express themselves in a national language sufficiently to communicate adequately in most situations of everyday life, at home, in the workplace or in public places.
  • he or she is an active participant in the economic life of the country or acquires an education at an appropriate level; and he or she
  • supports the integration of his/her family, spouse, registered partner, underaged children for whom they have parental custody.

 

The Situation of applicants who on the grounds of disability, illness or other strong reasons are unable to or not fully able to fulfil these integration requirements, will be - within reasonable limits -  taken into account.

 

Close ties with Switzerland

 

The applicant has close ties with Switzerland when she / he meets the following requirements:

  • Holidays and other sojourns in Switzerland
  • Contact with individuals living in Switzerland
  • Contact with organisations or groups representing Swiss living abroad
  • Contact with Swiss citizens living abroad
  • Working for a Swiss company or domestic or foreign organisation
  • Ability to converse in one of the Swiss national languages or a Swiss dialect
  • Interested in Swiss current affairs and basic knowledge of the Swiss geography and political system.