Privacy Policy

I. Duties to provide information

We are generally subject to Swiss data protection legislation (Data Protection Act/DSG and Data Protection Ordinance/VDSG).

To the extent applicable, we shall, however, also adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, which also brings about certain external effects for companies and institutions in the non-EU country of Switzerland. With respect to the upcoming revision of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), which will in part draw on the EU regulations, we will inform you below in accordance with Art. 13 of GDPR regarding the collection and processing of personal data by us.

 

II.  Responsibility for data processing / point of contact

1. The responsible body for data processing is:

Organisation of the Swiss Abroad (OSA)

Alpenstrasse 26

3006 Bern

Switzerland

CHE-106.253.528

Telephone +41 (0)31 356 61 00

Fax +41 (0)31 356 61 01

info(at)aso.ch

 

The OSA operates the websites www.aso.ch, www.swisscommunity.orgwww.revue.ch and www.evoting2021.ch (hereinafter referred to as: Websites).

 

2. Representative in accordance with Art. 27 GDPR

Collegamento svizzero in Italia

Via Palestro 2

Milano – 20121

Italie

aggiorna(at)collegamentosvizzero.it

 

III.Scope of data processing, purpose, legal framework

1. When visiting our websites

When using our websites or the services, which require registration, general data is collected by default and is saved in server log files for each access operation. This concerns the

  • browser used (including the version)
  • the operating system of your computer that is used
  • the website, which you are accessing from
  • the IP address (Internet protocol address) of the requesting computer
  • the date and time the web pages are accessed
  • the country, from which access is occurring and the language settings
  • the name and the URL of the file accessed
  • the website, from which you are accessing
  • the name of your Internet provider

 

The purpose of processing this data is to permit the use of our websites, optimise the content and the offering as well as to maintain the functions of the websites. We analyse the data, including in particular the IP addresses, statistically in order to be able to also optimise our offering regionally. We have a legitimate interest in this respect and, with respect to this collection of data, draw on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

In this context, cookies (cf. VII below) and  web analytical services (cf. VIII below) are used in this context.

 

2. Registering for a newsletter

You have the possibility of subscribing to the “ASO Info” newsletter on www.aso.ch. Your consent to the delivery of this newsletter occurs during the registration process. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a respectively f GDPR.

 

We process this data for the purpose of delivering the newsletter. You can revoke this consent at any time. A corresponding notice with an unsubscribe link is contained in every newsletter. SwissCommunity.org members are furthermore free to adapt (registration and deregistration) their user profile at any time under "Settings".

 

3. when signing the online petition e-voting

At www.evoting2021.ch you can sign our online petition E-Voting. When signing, you enter your first and last name, your place of residence and your country of residence in the list of signatories, which is publicly accessible on the website. By clicking on "Add my signature (will appear on the website)" you consent to this publication.

 

Only complete entries containing a first and last name, place of residence and country of residence are valid. Your e-mail address will not appear on the website. We will only use it for the confirmation e-mail and any queries in connection with your signature, in particular regarding incomplete entries.

 

The website with the list of signatories contains an instruction to search engine robots to prevent the content of the site from being included in search engines. Further, no social media plug-ins are installed on www.evoting2021.ch and no data is collected.

 

IV. Forwarding of your data to third parties and contract processing

Your data is only passed on to third parties if you provide us with your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); we are required by law (Art. 6 para. 1 lit c GDPR) to do so or this is necessary in order to uphold our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Furthermore, forwarding can occur if this is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR).

 

In this context, please also refer to VIII (Web Analysis) and IX (Social Media).

 

Forwarding of your information to third parties can also occur if we engage third parties as contract processors in order to fulfil our obligations. Such third parties process data exclusively on the basis of our order and may not perform any data processing, which does not occur in connection with this privacy statement, in particular the processing of personal data for its own purposes.

 

V. Transfer to third countries

Transfer to third countries can occur in connection with IV above. If the level of data protection of this third country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level of data protection, we will ensure compliance with the Swiss or European level of data protection contractually. If data processing is performed by third parties, who are privacy shield certified, this shall be deemed an appropriate level of protection.

 

VI. Technical and organisational measures

We will process data by taking suitable technical and organisational measures to secure the personal data available to us against partial or complete loss, against unauthorised access by third parties and manipulation. Furthermore, our employees, who are entrusted with data processing, as well as our contract processors are obligated to maintain confidentiality and comply with the provisions of data protection law.

 

VII. Cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are saved on your computer and serve to track the behaviour of users of our websites or save settings. These cookies serve to track the number and type of visits to the web pages and its sub-pages, to save user preferences for layouts as well as country and language settings. Furthermore, we collect statistical data in order to optimise the content of our web pages and increase their level of user friendliness. A session cookie is created when you use www.aso.ch. It allows different page views to be assigned to you.

 

You can change the cookie settings in your browser yourself or restrict or deactivate them. Deactivating cookies may result in you not being able to use all functions of our website.

For third-party cookies, see VIII and IX below.

 

VIII. Web analysis

Our website uses Google Analytics of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR . Google is privacy shield certified (cf. V). This analytical service uses cookies (cf. VII above). This concerns information such as

  • browser type/version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL (the page previously visited)
  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request

 

This information is generally transferred to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. For our order, Google will use this information to analyse the use of the website to compile reports on website activities on our behalf and in order to provide further services associated with the use of the website and Internet. An IP address transferred by your browser will not be combined with other data from Google.

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring your browser software accordingly (cf. VII).

 

On our websites, Google Analytics is supplemented with the extension "anonymizeIP". As a result, the IP addresses are not sent to Google with reference to persons, instead the last three numbers are anonymized.

 

You can furthermore prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie (including the IP address of the accessing computer) by Google with respect to your use of the websites as well as the processing of this data by downloading and installing the following browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Furthermore, you have the possibility of creating an opt-out cookie, which prevents the subsequent collection of your data when surfing on our websites. This cookie is valid for the browser used and only for the website used; it is saved on your computer. If cookies are deleted in the settings of the browser used, the opt-out cookie must be recreated.

 

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be obtained in particular in Google Analytics help:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=en&ref_topic=2919631

 

IX. Social media plugins

Our website uses links to our profile pages on social networks (Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube). Integration occurs by means of links; in this case, after the corresponding link has been clicked, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data that is transferred to third parties by clicking the links.

Besides, we directly integrate some videos of our YouTube channel into our website. Cf. the details below.

 

YouTube

YouTube videos are embedded in our website. As a result, plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google are used. The operator is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you access the web pages of our websites provided with such a plugin, a connection is established to the servers of YouTube. At the same time, the YouTube server will be informed that you have visited our pages.

If you are logged into YouTube as a member, YouTube will attribute this information to your personal user account. If the plugin is used e.g. by clicking the start button for a video, this information will also be attributed to your user account. You can prevent such attributing by logging out of your YouTube user account and other user accounts of the companies YouTube LLC and Google Inc. before using our website and delete the corresponding cookies of the companies.

You can find more information on data processing and notes on data protection by YouTube at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

X. Your rights

1. Right to information

You have the right to demand information regarding your personal data we save at any time. This information is generally provided free of charge (Art. 15 GDPR).

 

2. Right to correction

You have the right to demand the correction and completion of incorrect personal data concerning your person (Art. 16 GDPR).

 

3. Right to the restriction of processing

You have the right to demand the restriction of data processing and/or to object to data processing (Art. 18 GDPR).

 

4. Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to demand the deletion of personal data if the data was collected for purposes, for which it is no longer necessary to the extent you revoke your consent or, to the extent the data processing is not based on a legal obligation, to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or in other cases allowed by law in accordance with Art. 6 GDPR. Art. 17 GDPR forms the legal basis.

 

5. Right to the transferability of data

You have the right to demand that your personal data be issued (right to data portability) or the forwarding of your data to a third party you designate (Art. 20 GDPR).

 

6. Right of objection

Based on Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising or profiling in connection with direct advertising.

Furthermore, you have the right, for reasons attributed to your particular situation, to object to the processing of data, which is based on para. 6 para. 1 lit. e (public interest) or lit. f (legitimate interest).

If you assert an interest, which outweighs our legitimate interests in an individual case, we will no longer process your data.

 

7. Right to the revocation of consent under data protection law

Based on Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, you have the right to revoke consent to data processing that you have given. This shall not affect the legitimacy of the processing of the data that occurred on the basis of consent up to revocation.

 

8. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

We do not use any automated individual decision-making in the sense of Art. 22 GDPR. If we use such methods in individual cases in the future, we will inform you separately.

Furthermore, we do not perform any profiling. We merely determine the countries from which access operations originate and which parts of our websites are visited as well as the frequency of visits in order to optimise the websites (cf. VIII).

 

9. Right to object vis-à-vis a supervisory authority

You have a right to object to a competent regulatory authority in the EU. In Switzerland, you can contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner with your concerns (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

XI. Duration of storage / deletion of data

We save the data you provided to us as long as necessary for the aforementioned purposes, or as long as, on our part, there is a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or – to the extent data processing is based on your consent – as long as you have not revoked your express consent in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Any statutory retention regulations shall remain expressly reserved.

 

 

Version  24 May 2018


 

OSA

 
 

Advertising

 
http://www.myswitzerland.com/it.cfm/homeSwiss Travel SystemPro PatriaBCGE's website and advertorials are not intended for individuals or entities who, because of their nationality, place of residence or for any other reason, fall within jurisdictions which prohibit or restrict their use or consultation, such as, for examplGazzetta Svizzeraswissinfo